14th Annual Joyce Elaine Grant Photography Exhibition | Allison Jarek

© Allison Jarek 2014

Congratulations to Allison Jarek for having her artwork, Untitled, elected by April Watson, juror for the exhibition, to be included in the 14th Annual Joyce Elaine Grant Photography Exhibition. The exhibition is at Texas Woman’s University East | West Galleries from February 11 – March 13, 2015.

February 11 – March 13, 2015

Opening Reception: February 17 | 5:30 – 8:00 PM

Guest Lecture with Juror, April Watson: February 17 | 4:00 – 5:00 PM

Allison received her BFA in Photography from the Savannah College of Art and Design in the spring of 2011 and is currently an MFA Candidate in Visual Arts, Photography Concentration at Texas Woman’s University.

14th Annual Joyce Elaine Grant Photography Exhibition | Heather Ross

© Heather Ross 2014

Congratulations to Heather Ross for having her artwork, Parallel Universe, elected by April Watson, juror for the exhibition, to be included in the 14th Annual Joyce Elaine Grant Photography Exhibition. The exhibition is at Texas Woman’s University East | West Galleries from February 11 – March 13, 2015.

February 11 – March 13, 2015

Opening Reception: February 17 | 5:30 – 8:00 PM

Guest Lecture with Juror, April Watson: February 17 | 4:00 – 5:00 PM

Heather holds a BA in Sociology, an AA in Digital Photography and currently attends Texas Woman’s University working on her BFA in photography.

14th Annual Joyce Elaine Grant Photography Exhibition

10887612_856944940995698_7836993588268756289_o

14th Annual Joyce Elaine Grant Photography Exhibition
& 2015 Solo Exhibition / Clare Benson, The Shepherd’s Daughter

February 11 – March 13, 2015
Opening Reception: February 17 | 5:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Guest Lecture with Juror, April Watson: February 17 | 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Texas Woman’s University
East | West Galleries
14th Annual Joyce Elaine Grant Photography Exhibition Selected Artists:

Sharon Lee Hart, Boynton Beach, FL (Solo Show Award)
Andy Mattern, Albuquerque, NM (Coupralux Award)
Bryon Darby, Lawrence, KS (Imaging Spectrum Award)
Allison Jarek, Denton, TX (Red River Printer Award)
Ben Altman, Danby, NY (Arlington Camera Award)
Marcus DeSieno, Tampa, FL (Arlington Camera Award)
Beverly Ahern, Overland Park, KS
Linda Alterwitz, Las Vegas, NV
Sarah Austin, Tuscaloosa, AL
Christine Carr, Ankeny, IA
Bennie Flores Ansell, Houston, TX
Garrett Hansen, Lexington, KY
Abbey Hepner, Albuquerque, NM
John Holmgren, Lancaster, PA
Paul Hooven, Pine Bluff, AR
Priya Kambli, Kirksville, MO
Joseph Labate & Laura LaFave, Tuscon, AZ
Janna Añonuevo Langholz, Dallas, TX
Holly Lay, Pendleton, IN
Katie Newton, Beaverton, OR
Ashley Samuela Raasch, Portland, OR
Heather Ross, Denton, TX
Jiehao Su, Beijing, China
Jennifer M Tremblay, Harrisonburg, VA
Marydorsey Wanless, Topeka, KS
Angela Franks Wells, Ayden, NC
Linda Wilson, South Bend, IN
Christine Zuercher, Greenville, NC

Light Leaked interview with Juror, April Watson: click here.